Company recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

1. Collecting information about you

Company collects personal information from customers, employees, contractors, shareholders and other individuals. We collect this information when it is necessary for business purposes, such as providing customer service, supplying products and services to you or to assess applications for employment.

The types of personal information we will collect from you will depend on the circumstances in which that information is collected, however the main types of information Company collects are the contact details of customers such as email address, name, address, date of birth, gender, hearing test results, testimonials and details that relate to hearing loss management.

Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. If we receive information about you from someone else (for example from someone who supplies goods or services to us), we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have collected personal information about you and the circumstances of the collection.

We collect personal information through various means including: our websites, orders for products or services, the Australian Government Department of Health’s Office of Hearing Services portal, employment applications, on forms filled out by individuals, in face to face meetings, in e-mail messages, hearing screening tests, in telephone conversations, or as provided to us by a third party. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact for business purposes or purposes otherwise associated with that contact.

2. Using and disclosing your personal information

Our main purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing information about you are to supply hearing services and products , provide you with services that you request, respond to enquiries, provide services and comply with our obligations under the Australian Government Hearing Services Program, undertake research, conduct trade promotions, and to operate our business efficiently.

We will only use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than for which it was collected or a related purpose if you have consented to such different use or disclosure or such use or disclosure is otherwise allowed by the Privacy Laws.

Company will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

  • required by law;
  • we believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested, such as further examination by a medical specialist;
  • to implement our terms of service;
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Company customer, any member of the public or Company;
  • the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

When you provide your personal information to us, Company will give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our products and services. If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these, we will not contact you further for these purposes. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

3. Employee information

Employee records are not generally subject to the Privacy Act, and therefore this Privacy Policy does not apply to the handling of information about employees by Company. On occasion employees might assist in generating collateral materials, these include newsletters, advertisements and other collateral material and a consent form has been developed for this purpose.

4. Service providers

Like many businesses, Company uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of Company, such as mail houses and consultants, will sometimes have access to personal information held by Company and may use it on behalf of Company. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

5. Direct Marketing

We may, from time to send, send you marketing materials, including by contacting you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to:

  • Provide you with updated information about our products and services; or
  • Inform you of regular hearing review dates.

If you are receiving promotional information about Company and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by e-mailing us via our website at www.bayaudio.com.au or calling us on 1800 BAY AUDIO and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow 28 days for this request to be processed.

6. Our website privacy practices

We sometimes use cookie technology on our website to provide information and services to web site visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our website.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on the website.

7. Links to other websites

Our websites may contain links to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the content of those sites nor are those sites subject to our Privacy Policy. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we recommend that you examine the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of the relevant site. Company is not responsible for any practices on linked websites that might breach your privacy.

8. You can access the information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to your record by calling 1800 BAY AUDIO or contacting us via our website, www.bayaudio.com.au. Our file of your information will usually be made available to you within 14 days.

9. Changing and deleting the information we have about you

If at any time you wish to change personal information in our current records that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by and we will amend such records. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

10. Storage and security of your personal information

Company will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Company.

11. What to do if you have a problem or question

If Company becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, including how we handle your personal information, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us by e-mailing us via our website at www.bayaudio.com.au or by mail addressed to Bay Audio Pty Ltd, PO Box 415, Parramatta NSW 2124.

In most cases we will ask that you put your request in writing to us. We will investigate your complaint and will endeavour to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving the written complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

12. Future changes

Our commitment to being a leading provider of hearing services means that our business will continue to evolve as we respond to customer needs. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Company reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.
The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.